Phone: 01224 645085

Privacy Notice

At Laurie & Co Solicitors LLP, we respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after and deal with your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

Purpose of this Privacy Notice
This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Laurie & Co Solicitors LLP collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide through this website. 
It is important that you read this privacy notice so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you and is not intended to override them. 
Please note, this website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Controller

Laurie & Co Solicitors LLP and referred to in this privacy notice as "we", "us" or "our" is the data controller and responsible for your personal data.
If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below. 

Contact Details
If you wish to contact us, our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: Laurie and Co Solicitors LLP
Name or title of Data Protection Officer: Caroline Stephen
Email address: caroline@laurieandco.co.uk
Postal address: 17 Victoria Street, Aberdeen, AB10 1PU
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance. 

Changes to the Privacy Notice 
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. Please review this privacy notice periodically for changes. This privacy notice was last updated on 27 January 2020. 

Third Party Links
This website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites, plug-ins and applications and we are not responsible for their privacy notices. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please click here.  

Data Security 
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally or unlawfully lost, used, accessed, altered or disclosed. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 
Please note that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and so we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website.

HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you in different ways and for different purposes. Please use the links below to view the different ways we collect and process your personal data:

Change of Purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. 
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law or our regulatory obligations.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data

 

Head Office, Aberdeen

Telephone: 01224 645085
Email: info@laurieandco.co.uk

17 Victoria Street
Aberdeen
AB10 1PU
Scotland UK

Ballater Office

Telephone:01339 755535
Email: ballater@laurieandco.co.uk

4 Bridge Street
Ballater
Aberdeenshire
AB35 5QP
Scotland UK

Property Department

Telephone: 01224 645085
Email: info@laurieandco.co.uk

44 Thistle Street
Aberdeen
AB10 1XD
Scotland UK